IN THE COURT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] the accident is the cause of his injury and need for medical treatment. Thus, as a matter
of law, the Court finds Mr. Perez came forward with sufficient evidence from which this
Court may conclude he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits to prove his injury
arose primarily out of and in the course and scope of his employment.
Employer's Motionfor !ME
Following Dr. Nord's surgical recommendation, Shipper's Choice filed a motion
requesting the Court compel Mr. Perez to submit to an IME with Dr. David Sickle at
Jackson Clinic. It relied upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(l), which
provides:
The injured employee must submit to examination by the employer's
physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the employer, but
the employee shall have the right to have the employee's own physician
present at the examination, in which case the employee shall be liable to the
employee's physician for that physician's services.
In suspending Mr. Perez's medical and temporary disability benefits, Shipper's Choice
relied upon the following section:
If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for
examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical services that