Wright, Kenneth v. National Strategic Protective Services, LLC
[…] Wright had an EMG/NCS that showed radiculopathy, he would use Class 3 with a range of 15-24%. Dr. Scariano also thought Mr. Wright’s radiculopathy was permanent and agreed with Dr. Hauge’s impairment rating. Based on the treatment provided by Dr. Hauge, the post-surgery NCS, and the support of Drs. Wiles’ and Scariano’s opinions, the Court places greater weight on Dr. Hauge’s opinion and holds Mr. Wright sustained a permanent impairment of 24% to the whole person. Permanent Vocational Disability Mr. Wright seeks permanent total disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B) provides: “When an injury . . . totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled[.]” The assessment of permanent total disability is based upon numerous factors, including the employee’s skills and training, education, age, local job opportunities, and the capacity to work at the kinds of employment available in the disabled condition. Roberson v.