Smith, Timeka v. Chattanooga Regional Transportation Authority
[…] Smith suffered injury from her exposure to diesel exhaust fumes while driving a 8 CARTA bus on AprillO, 2015. Temporary Partial Disability Benefits To establish a prima facie case for temporary total disability benefits, an employee must show that: ( 1) she was totally disabled and unable to work as a result of a compensable injury; (2) that a causal connection exists between the injury and the employee's inability to work; and (3) the duration of the period of the employee's disability. Gray v. Cullom Mach. Tool & Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) (2014) provides for temporary partial disability benefits based on the "difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition." Dr. Smith restricted Ms. Smith from operating or driving machinery until he released her to return to work on July 8, 2015. (Exs. 6 at 4, 21; 12 at 1.) There is no proof that CARTA could accommodate those restrictions. In his May 1, 2015 note, Dr. Smith opined that, if Ms.