IN THE COURT OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] for Vazquez Roofing.
In his affidavit, Mr. Orellana stated he fell from a ladder on March 30, 2015, while
working on a roofing job for Vazquez Roofing. Hector Vazquez took him to the hospital
for treatment. The Court finds Mr. Orellana established that he suffered an injury arising
primarily out of and in the course and scope of his employment for Vazquez Roofing and
is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits on that issue.
8
IV. Five Points Roofing is the statutory employer, and its carrier must provide
payment for Mr. Orellana’s injuries.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113 provides the following:
(a) A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be
liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any
of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or
subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the
same extent as the immediate employer. . . .
(c) Every claim for compensation under this section shall be in the first
instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but the
proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee’s rights to
recover compensation under this chapter from the principal contractor or
intermediate contractor[.]
Id. § 50-6-113(a) and (c) (2014).
The evidence shows that Mr. Orellana worked directly for Vazquez Roofing when
he suffered injury at the Fly Road home on March 30, 2015. The parties stipulated that
Paul Varney served as the principal contractor and subcontracted with Five Points. Five