December 21,2015
[…] Ms. Boyd resigned her employment on July 9, 2015, without giving Randstad the
opportunity to find her a job. However, the Court finds Ms. Boyd's live testimony, that
she did not resign her employment, credible. In addition, the Court finds that Ms. Boyd
made a reasonable attempt to return to work on July 7, 2015.
While there is some dispute over when Ms. Boyd reported her injury to Randstad,
a review of the record supports Randstad' s position that she provided notice of a work
injury on July 10, 2015. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l) (2014) states,
"the employee shall not be entitled to physician's fees or to any compensation that may
have accrued under this chapter, from the date of the accident to the giving of notice."
Consequently, Ms. Boyd is not entitled to temporary disability benefits from June 24,
4
2015, to July 9, 2015. Moreover, prior to July 21, 2015, none of Ms. Boyd's medical
providers had her on restrictions or took her completely off work. Based on the analysis