IN THE COURT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] if: (1) the worker became disabled from working due to a compensable injury; (2) there is
a causal connection between the injury and the inability to work; and (3) the worker
established the duration of the period of disability." The Appeals Board further held in
Jones that an injured worker may qualifY for temporary partial disability benefits if the
employer cannot accommodate the restrictions under which the worker is released to
return to work or provide the restricted worker with earnings that equal or exceed the pre-
injury average weekly wage. Id. at *7-8.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(B) (2015) defines how the
compensation rate for temporary partial disability benefits is calculated. Per the above
provision, the compensation rate paid for temporary partial disability benefits is "sixty-
six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage
of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the
worker's partially disabled condition." Id.
In view of the above authority, the Court finds Mr. Tolbert established that, at a
hearing on the merits, he is likely to prevail in establishing his claim to additional
temporary disability benefits. The Court discusses below Mr. Tolbert's entitlement to