TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] later than May 2010 Employee "developed the opinion that she needed surgery to correct
the pain in her hands that was due to her work." (Emphasis in original). Employer
argues that "[t]he 'should have known' reasonable person standard, when applied to the
facts of this case, inexorably leads to the conclusion that Employee should have known
her employment was the primary cause of her injury at least as early as July 2012," which
Employer posits in support of its assertion that "the statute of limitations began to run at
that point."
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203 provides that "[i]n instances when
the employer has not paid workers' compensation benefits ... the right to compensation .
. . shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the
employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau ... within one
(1) year after the accident resulting in injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203 (2015)
(emphasis supplied). The Tennessee Supreme Court has long noted that identifying the
"accident resulting in injury" can be problematic in cases of gradually occurring or
cumulative trauma injuries. See Lawson v. Lear Seating Corp., 944 S.W.2d 340 (Tenn.
1997).