TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] trauma. See Morrison v. Tenn. Consol. Coal Co., 39 S.W.2d 272 (Tenn. 1931).
However, that interpretation has since changed, and specific statutory provisions have
been enacted addressing notice requirements in gradual or cumulative trauma injuries.
The Workers' Compensation Law mandates that "[e]very injured employee ...
shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable
and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice,
written notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015). That section
additionally provides that "[n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written
notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the
accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction
of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented." Id.
In 2001, section 50-6-201 was amended to add subsection (b), which addresses the
time period in which an employee is required to provide notice of an injury that occurs as
the result of gradual or cumulative events or trauma. As applicable here, subsection (b)
provides as follows: