Kelso, Roxanna v. Five Star Food Service
[…] Like other courts applying the standards embodied in section 50-6-217(a)(3), we will not disturb the decision of the trial court absent the limited circumstances identified in the statute. 2 Employee has not appealed the denial of temporary disability benefits. Thus, we need not address that issue. 3 Analysis Employer raises a single issue on appeal, ''whether [Employee's] claim for workers' compensation benefits is barred by the statute of limitations because the [petition for benefit determination] was filed more than one year after the date of loss." Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(l) (2015) states that, ifthe employer has not paid benefits on a claim, "the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau ... within one (1) year of the accident resulting in injury." 3 Hence, resolution of this appeal requires that we determine Employee's date of injury with respect to her repetitive motion injuries. In Lawson v.