April 19tb, 2016
[…] If the employer provides a panel pursuant to this
section, "the employee may choose a specialist ... to provide treatment only from the
panel provided by the employer." Id. In all cases where the treating physician has
referred the employee to a specialist, "the specialist ... to which the employee has been
referred, or selected by the employee from a panel provided by the employer, shall
become the treating physician until treatment by the specialist . . . concludes and the
employee has been referred back to the treating physician selected ... from the initial
panel." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(3)(E) (2015).
"All psychological or psychiatric services available under subdivisions (a)(1) and
(b)( 1) shall be rendered only by psychologists or psychiatrists and shall be limited to
those ordered upon the referral of physicians authorized under subdivision (a)(3)." Tenn.
Code Ann. § 50-6-204(h) (2015).
With these legal principles in mind, the Court finds Mr. Williams sustained a
psychological injury, diagnosed as PTSD, which resulted from witnessing an explosion at
4
work on February 15, 2015. PMC accepted Mr. Williams' claim as compensable and