JlUle 2.8 .• 20 1.8
[…] 3
maximum medical improvement; or ...
(iii) One hundred four (104) weeks after the date of injury in the case of
mental injuries where there is no underlying physical injury[.]
(Emphasis added.) Based on a plain reading of this statute, the Court holds Mr. Williams
reached MMI on February 15, 2017. Thus, PMC is entitled to the stipulated credit of
$45,180.00 for permanent disability benefits paid from February 16, 2017, to December
7, 2017.
PTD Benefits
PMC contends Mr. Williams is entitled to PTD under Tennessee Code Annotated
section 50-6-207(4)(B), which provides: "When an injury ... totally incapacitates the
employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee income, the employee
shall be considered totally disabled[.]" To assess whether an employee is permanently
and totally disabled, the Court must consider a number of factors to ascertain "a complete
picture of an individual's ability to return to gainful employment." Hubble v. Dyer
Nursing Home, 188 S.W.3d 525, 535 (Tenn. 2006).