Syph, Deborah v. Choice Food Group, Inc.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(b) (2013). 2 In my opinion, the objectives of the General Assembly and the Administrator can and should be accomplished without the Appeals Board's imposing upon the parties in a workers' compensation claim the requirements of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure in a contested motion by an employer to dismiss a claim under section 50-6-239(d)(4). ~Workers' Compensation Appeals Board 2 Prior to passage of the Reform Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(b) (2013) provided that "[t]he Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and the Tennessee Rules of Evidence apply to all civil actions filed pursuant to this section." The General Assembly deleted this provision when it enacted the Reform Act. 9 TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD Deborah Syph ) Docket No. 2015-06-0288 ) v. ) ) State File No. 36614-2015 Choice Food Group, Inc. ) CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE I hereby certify