Syph, Deborah v. Choice Food Group, Inc.
[…] The Reform Act provides that a claim for workers' compensation benefits is initiated by "a petition for benefit determination [that] is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the administrator." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(b)(l) (2015). Furthermore, no request for a hearing by a workers' compensation judge can be filed with the Court of Workers' Compensation Claims, other than a request for settlement approval, "until a workers' compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice certifying issues in dispute for hearing before a workers' compensation judge." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a). The Administrator determines the form of the dispute certification notice, and the form in the instant case, and in current use by the Bureau of Workers' Compensation, does not include signature lines for the parties. See Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800-02-21-.02(19).