Johnson, Dorothy v. Pilgrim's Pride, Inc., et al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-240(a) (2015). Subsection (e) of this statute provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if there is a dispute between the parties as to whether a claim is compensable, or as to the amount of compensation due, the parties may settle the matter without regard to whether the employee is receiving substantially the benefits provided by this chapter; provided, that the settlement is determined by a workers' compensation judge to be in the best interest of the employee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-240(e) (2015). In this case, the parties sought and received approval from the trial court to settle the case consistent with the statute. Post-Judgment Motions There are several ways in which a party may seek relief following the entry of an order or judgment.