Christopher Furlough v. Spherion Atlantic Workforce, LLC
[…] (emphasis added)). In addition, the General Assembly has cast the Department, not the courts, in the role of policing the completeness of SD-1 forms by vesting the Department with the power to penalize employers who neglect their duty to “complete substantially and file the statistical data form with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-244(f); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-244(e) (“It is the responsibility of the . . . employer’s agent to complete and file the form required by this section . . . .”).