Christopher Furlough v. Spherion Atlantic Workforce, LLC
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-206(c). With this statute in mind, we address the Panel’s holding that “Employee’s lawsuit to set aside the settlement agreement was filed prematurely,” either because “the proposed settlement did not become final” or due to “the parties’ failure to exhaust statutorily available administrative remedies.” Finality of Settlements Although not raised by the parties, the Panel examined the SD-1 form, found that “many parts of the form were left blank,” and held that “the proposed settlement did not become final” due to the “clear and unambiguous” language of section 50-6-244(d), which states: In cases involving a workers’ compensation settlement that is submitted to the department for approval, the statistical data form required by this section shall -9- also be completed and submitted to the department at the time of the submission of the settlement for approval. A settlement approved by the department shall not become final until the statistical data form required by this section is fully completed and received by the department. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-244(d) (emphasis added). We agree with the Panel that the plain language of this statute requires the submission of a “fully completed” SD-1 form to the Department along with the settlement.