Yarbrough, James v. Protective Services Co., Inc.
[…] Employee also requests bad faith penalties in the amount of 25% of unpaid temporary disability benefits, discretionary costs, and attorneys’ fees based upon an hourly rate as contained in an affidavit he filed in the trial court. Notice The Workers’ Compensation Law mandates that “[e]very injured employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(1) (2015). The statute additionally provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.” Id. The notice requirement contained in section 50-6-201 “exists so that the employer will have the opportunity to make a timely investigation of the facts while still readily accessible, and to enable the employer to provide timely and proper treatment for an injured employee.” Jones v.