Yarbrough, James v. Protective Services Co., Inc.
[…] Nor should appellate courts be required to waste time and resources on appeals that have no realistic chance of success.” Id. at *10-11 (citation omitted); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1- 122 (“When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal . . . was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the 7 appeal.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(d)-(e) (“When a reviewing court determines . . . that the appeal . . . is frivolous, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount.”); Tenn. Comp.