TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] accident[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2015). “The injured employee shall
accept the medical benefits. . . provided that in any case when the employee has suffered
an injury and expressed a need for medical care, the employer shall designate a group of
3
three (3) or more independent reputable physicians. . . from which the employee shall
select one (1) to be the treating physician.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(3)(A)(i)
(2015).
The only statutory exception to the requirement to provide medical treatment is
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(8) (2015), which provides:
If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for
examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical services that
the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured
employee’s right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation
shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse.
Metro Carpets presented no evidence that Mr. Newell refused to comply with any request
for examination or refused to accept medical services. As a result, neither his admitted
misrepresentation to Dr. Garside – whether intentional or not – nor his online behavior