Newell, Wayne Timothy v. Metro Carpets, LLC
[…] We refer to him as “Wayne Timothy Newell.” 2 physicians for employee to select a new treating physician for his compensable left shoulder injury. Employer has appealed. Employer’s primary argument on appeal is that “[Employee’s] conduct, including his rant on social media, rises to the level of medical noncompliance, which merits termination of his right to medical benefits.” Employer offers no legal authority to support its position and we have found none. Instead, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(8) provides as follows: If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized services that the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee’s right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(8) (2015) (emphasis added). Since at least 1940, the Tennessee Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to mean that in circumstances where an employee is noncompliant with medical treatment, “compensation shall be held in abeyance, not terminated.” Blevins v.