September 7.• 2016
[…] The Court held the
employee conclusively reached MMI when her active treatment for the physical injuries
ended and her treating physician placed her at MMI. Thus, the trial Court held section 50-
6-207(l)(E) applied and the employee was unlikely to prevail on her request for TTD
benefits.
Here, in analyzing the statutes in dispute, the Court notes the 2013 Reform Act
completely deleted section 50-6-207(l)(D)(ii), which previously addressed MMI for a
mental injury arising out of a physical injury. It further deleted and redrafted the
language of section 50-6-207(l)(E), which appears to replace subsection (D)(ii) to
provide that an employee "shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical
improvement when the treating physician ends all active medical treatment and the
only care provided is for the treatment of pain or for a mental injury that arose
primarily out of a compensable physical injury." (Emphasis added.) This Court has a
duty to construe a statute so that no part will be rendered inoperative, superfluous,
void, or insignificant. McGee v. Best, 106 S.W.3d 48, 64 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002).
5
Based on a plain reading of section 50-6-207(1 )(E) and the Appeals Board