Woodruff, ZETA V> Walmart Associatesm Inc.
[…] Were this Court to find otherwise and deny the requested surgery, it would effectively foreclose the only means by which Dr. Kaelin may definitively ascertain causation. With regard to the proposed surgery, both Drs. Kaelin and Kaminsky agreed regarding its necessity. As the authorized treating physician, Dr. Kaelin’s recommendation is presumed to be reasonable and necessary for treatment of the work- related injury. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(3)(H). Tennessee law requires an employer to provide “free of charge to the employee such medical and surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter[.]” See id. at § 50- 6-204(a)(l)(A). The Court finds the proposed surgical treatment reasonable and necessary and orders Wal-Mart to provide it promptly. 5 IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED as follows: 1. Wal-Mart shall provide the knee surgery recommended by Dr.