Womack, Angela v. Yorozu Automotive TN
[…] Permanent Disability Benefits For post-July 1, 2014 injuries, permanent partial disability is paid at sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the injured employee’s average weekly wage for the period of compensation as determined by multiplying the employee’s impairment rating by 450 weeks. Tenn. Code Ann. § 506-207(3)(A) (2015). In this case, Ms. Womack’s stipulated impairment rating is two percent to the body, giving her a period of compensation of nine weeks. Her stipulated compensation rate is $304.43. Therefore, her “original award” is $2,739.87. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(B) (2015) provides: If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A) ends, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from his pre-injury employer on the date of injury, the injured employee may file a claim for increased benefits. If appropriate, the injured employee's award as determined under subdivision (3)(A) shall be increased by multiplying the award by a factor of one and thirty-five one hundredths (1.35). Based on Dr. Peterson’s testimony and the parties’ stipulation, Ms. Womack reached MMI on December 17, 2015. Thus, her nine-week initial compensation period 9 expired on February 18, 2016. At that time, Yorozu had already terminated Ms. Womack, and she was unemployed. She thus claimed she is entitled to the 1.35 times enhancement factor of her original award. Yorozu argued that no enhancement of the award is appropriate because Ms. Womack’s decision not to return to work was purely personal and unrelated to her employment. Ms. Womack admitted on cross-examination that her decision not to return to work since Dr. Peterson released her was a purely personal one. She is not working because she decided to become a full-time college student in the fall of 2014, studying social science. She also works as a volunteer at a facility called The Hope Center. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(D)(i) (2015), provides that an employee will not be entitled to additional benefits if “[t]he employee’s loss of employment is due to the employee’s voluntary resignation or retirement; provided, however, that the resignation or retirement does not result from the work-related disability.” No appellate tribunals have yet addressed the applicable statute.