Green, Linda v. Rogers Group
[…] Green refused to provide a urine samp'le to be without merit, and the Court must consider the actual test results obtained by Quest. It is undisputed that Rogers Group was a member in good standing with the Tennessee Drug-Free Workplace program at the time of Ms. Green's injury, and that Dr. Elam, as the Medical Review Officer, noted the post-accident drug screen was "positive" for marijuana. However, the drug test must have been performed in compliance with the law in order to create the presumption that intoxication was the proximate cause of Ms. Green's injury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-9-104(a) (2016) states that "if a covered employer fails to maintain a drug-free workplace program in accordance with the standards and procedures established in this section and in applicable rules, the covered employer shall not be eligible for ... [a] shift in the burden of proof pursuant to §50-6- 4 110(c)." (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-9-111(a)(4) (2016) requires the creation of a rule regarding the "minimum cut-off detection levels for alcohol, each drug or metabolites of the drug for the purpose of determining a positive test result."