Green, Linda v. Rogers Group
[…] However, the drug test must have been performed in compliance with the law in order to create the presumption that intoxication was the proximate cause of Ms. Green's injury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-9-104(a) (2016) states that "if a covered employer fails to maintain a drug-free workplace program in accordance with the standards and procedures established in this section and in applicable rules, the covered employer shall not be eligible for ... [a] shift in the burden of proof pursuant to §50-6- 4 110(c)." (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-9-111(a)(4) (2016) requires the creation of a rule regarding the "minimum cut-off detection levels for alcohol, each drug or metabolites of the drug for the purpose of determining a positive test result." Rule 0800- 02-12.03(17) (20 16) of the Tennessee Compilation of Rules and Regulations sets out the "prohibited levels" for various drugs necessary to create a "presumptively positive" drug test.