Dec 05, 2018
[…] burden of proof.
For his hernia claim, Mr. Sustersic is required to “definitely prove[] to the
satisfaction of the court” that:
(1) There was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture;
(2) The hernia or rupture appeared suddenly;
(3) It was accompanied by pain;
(4) The hernia or rupture immediately followed the accident; and,
* During the first surgery performed by Dr. Worthington, he discovered a second, very small hernia
located above the large hernia.
(5) The hernia or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which
compensation is claimed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-212(a). The hernia must result from an “injury by accident
arising primarily out of and in the course and scope” of Mr. Sustersic’s employment. Id.
So guided, the Court will analyze each statutory requirement.
Mr. Sustersic did not satisfy the first criterion of an injury resulting in hernia. He
clearly sustained a ventral hernia. However, Dr. Worthington’s testimony does not