Montgomery, Anthony v. Mitchell Industrial Tire Co., Inc.
[…] The Court holds that Mr. Montgomery met his burden of proof with Dr. Blake’s testimony. Dr. Blake testified that he diagnosed Mr. Montgomery with depression and made a referral under workers’ compensation because Mr. Montgomery related his depression to the loss of function and inability to work brought on by his work injury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(h) addresses an injured employee’s entitlement to psychological care. It states that “[a]ll psychological or psychiatric services available [to an employee] shall be rendered only by psychologists or psychiatrists and shall be limited to those ordered upon the referral of physicians authorized under subdivision (a)(3).” Since Mitchell authorized Dr. Blake to provide 5 treatment following the authorized treating physician’s referral, Dr. Blake qualifies as a physician authorized under subsection 204(h) to make a referral to a psychologist.