Jul 30, 2019
[…] Mullis must show he would likely prevail at a
hearing on the merits. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp.
App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
For his hernia claim, Mr. Mullis must definitely prove to the satisfaction of the
Court that:
(1) There was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture;
(2) The hernia or rupture appeared suddenly;
(3) It was accompanied by pain;
(4) The hernia or rupture immediately followed the accident; and
(5) The hernia or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which
compensation is claimed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-212(a) (2018). The hernia must result from an “injury by
accident arising primarily out of and in the course and scope” of Mr. Mullis’s
employment. /d. This statutory criterion is “intended to insure that a claimant’s hernia...
‘result{ed] from the accident for which compensation is claimed,’ and not to a past
condition which is unrelated to the new injury.” Rhodes v. Careall, Inc., No. W2010-