Ibarra, Grecia M. v. Amazon Fulfillment Services, Inc.,
[…] Other than some unsuccessful chiropractic treatment, Ms. Ibarra received no further treatment. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law To prevail at an expedited hearing, Ms. Ibarra must show a likelihood of prevailing at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2019). The Court holds she did. Defenses Amazon raised lack of timely notice as a defense to Ms. Ibarra’s claim. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) requires an employee to give written notice of a work injury “immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable” to an employer who has no actual notice. However, section 50-6-201(b)(1) requires an employee suffering from a gradual injury to provide notice within fifteen days after the employee: “(1) [k]nows or reasonably should know that the employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in permanent physical impairment.” Here, Ms. Ibarra’s unrebutted testimony is that she reported her gradual, work- related back pain to her supervisor in September. She credibly testified she continued reporting her ongoing back pain to her supervisor and received treatment at Amcare until she received a panel in April.