Mar 10, 2020
[…] no presumption of correctness afforded the trial court’s conclusions. See Mansell v.
Bridgestone Firestone N. Am. Tire, LLC, 417 S.W.3d 393, 399 (Tenn. 2013). We are
also mindful of our obligation to construe the workers’ compensation statutes “fairly,
impartially, and in accordance with basic principles of statutory construction” and in a
way that does not favor either the employee or the employer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
116 (2019).
Analysis
As an initial matter, we note that both parties cite in their briefs Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017), which authorized us to reverse
or modify a trial court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the
findings of the trial judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and
material in light of the entire record.” However, as we have observed on numerous
occasions, this code section was repealed effective May 9, 2017. 2 Consequently, the
standard we apply in reviewing the trial court’s decision presumes that the trial judge’s