Mar 16, 2020
[…] Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d 317, 334
(Tenn. 1992). The Court finds that Mr. Riad gave actual notice to Ms. Malika on April 5,
2017, and rejects this defense.
The Court further finds that Marriott did not file a First Report of Injury or make a
determination about compensability in the months after he initially reported this injury in
April 2017. Rather, Marriott waited until July 10, 2018, to complete these forms, after
Mr. Riad attempted to report the injury again in April 2018.
Marriott’s other defense is that the statute of limitations bars Mr. Riad’s claim.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1) provides that “[i]n instances when the
employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits . . . the right to compensation . . .
shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the employer
and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau . . . within one (1) year
after the accident resulting in injury.”
Applying these principles, Mr. Riad testified that he became injured on March 28,
2017. As found above, he gave actual notice under section 50-6-201 on April 5, 2017.
He filed his petition on March 29, 2019, past the one-year period to file after the alleged
injury date.