Wilkinson v. Board of University and School Lands of the State of N.D.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-03(2)-(5). The engineering and surveying firm completed a report containing its findings about the OHWM, which is known as the Wenck Study. 11 [¶29] After a public hearing, the department was required to make a final recommendation to the Industrial Commission on each of the review findings. N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-03(7). Under N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-03(7), the Industrial Commission may adopt or modify the recommendations, but the Commission’s “action on each finding will determine the delineation of the ordinary high water mark for the segment of the river addressed by the finding.” On September 27, 2018, the Industrial Commission issued Order No. 29129, adopting in part and amending in part the Wenck Study’s recommendations, and determining the OHWM of the historical Missouri riverbed channel.