Wilkinson v. Board of University and School Lands of the State of N.D.
[…] Because the Wilkinson property is located within the defined geographic area, as a matter of law N.D.C.C. ch. 61-33.1 applies and governs the State’s claim of ownership of the property. The district court did not err in determining N.D.C.C. ch. 61-33.1 applies. [¶28] Chapter 61-33.1, N.D.C.C., provides a process for determining the State’s sovereign land mineral ownership within this geographic area and the return of royalties or other funds incorrectly paid to the State. Section 61-33.1-03, N.D.C.C., provides a process to determine the OHWM of the historical Missouri riverbed channel, which is used to determine whether the State has an ownership interest. “The corps survey must be considered the presumptive determination of the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel, subject only to the review process under this section and judicial review as provided in this chapter.” N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-03(1).