Wilkinson v. Bd. of University and School Lands of the State of N.D.
[…] Further, because the issue implicates the court’s subject matter jurisdiction, Ghorbanni, 2002 ND 22, ¶ 8, the issue cannot be waived and may be raised at any time. N.D.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3); Earnest v. Garcia, 1999 ND 196, ¶ 7, 601 N.W.2d 260 (concluding that issues involving subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any time). The plaintiffs argue in the alternative that they were not required to present their conversion claim to OMB because the claim was not one for “injury” under the statute. “‘Injury’ means personal injury, death, or property damage.” N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(2). “Personal injury” includes “injury to a person’s rights.” N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(4). “‘Property damage’ includes injury to or destruction of tangible or intangible property.” N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(5). The plaintiffs assert the State wrongfully exercised control over the property, but such control does not constitute property damage under the statute. The case law generally shows that “injury” is synonymous with tort.