In re Guardianship of Calvey
[…] As the probate court noted, it historically accepts applications for guardianships without expert statements and, instead, requires them to be “provided prior to or at hearing and certainly before any determination regarding whether guardianship should be granted may be made.” Courts have inherent power independent of legislative enactment. See generally Jelm v. Jelm, 155 Ohio St. 226, 240, 98 N.E.2d 401 (1951). Inherent powers are those powers of a court “necessary to the orderly and efficient exercise 1R.C.2111.01(D)(1) defines an “incompetent person” as “[a]ny person who is so mentally impaired, as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of intellectual disability, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person’s self or property or fails to provide for the person’s family or other persons for whom the person is charged by law to provide.” of jurisdiction. Such powers, from both their nature and their ancient exercise, must be regarded as inherent. * * * Without such power no other could be exercised.” Hale v. State, 55 Ohio St. 210, 213, 45 N.E. 199 (1896).