2 GARVEY v. WILKIE
[…] Gar-
vey was discharged for willful and persistent misconduct,
or that this rendered him ineligible for benefits under the
regulation, but renews her argument that the “willful and
persistent misconduct” bar is contrary to statute.
We have previously upheld the regulation in a two-par-
agraph non-precedential decision that affirmed the Veter-
ans Court. Camarena v. Brown, 60 F.3d 843 (Fed. Cir.
1995). We now address the issue in a precedential decision.
We begin with a summary of the relevant statutes and
regulations. For purposes of eligibility for veterans’ bene-
fits, section 101(2) defines a “veteran” as “a person who
served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who
was discharged or released therefrom under conditions
other than dishonorable.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). Sec-
tion 5303(a) lists several situations, such as discharge due
to general court-martial or desertion, in which a former
servicemember is barred from receiving veterans’ bene-
fits. 3 Section 5303 does not list “willful and persistent mis-