2 GARVEY v. WILKIE
[…] ards. Id. 13
The structure and purpose of the 1977 Act support the
“willful and persistent misconduct” bar. The Act presup-
poses that a servicemember discharged under less than
honorable conditions would, but for his or her upgrade un-
der the Program, not have been eligible for benefits in at
least some circumstances. At the time, the “willful and per-
sistent misconduct” bar had been in force for over three
decades. See 11 Fed. Reg. at 12,878 (amending regulation
to add the “willful and persistent misconduct” bar). And
13 More specifically, the 1977 Act’s exclusion is now
codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5303(e)(2), which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . no
person discharged or released from active military,
naval, or air service under other than honorable
conditions who has been awarded a general or hon-
orable discharge under revised standards for the
review of discharges . . . as implemented on or after
April 5, 1977, under the Department of Defense’s
special discharge review program . . . , shall be en-
titled to benefits under laws administered by the
Secretary except upon a determination, based on a
case-by-case review, under [uniform and histori-
cally consistent] standards . . . that such person
would be awarded an upgraded discharge under
such standards.
Case: 20-1128 Document: 33 Page: 18 Filed: 08/27/2020
18 GARVEY v. WILKIE
Congress was well aware that if the servicemember had
been discharged for “willful and persistent misconduct” he
or she would not be not entitled to veterans’ benefits. See,
e.g., S. Rep.