2 GARVEY v. WILKIE
[…] regulations. For purposes of eligibility for veterans’ bene-
fits, section 101(2) defines a “veteran” as “a person who
served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who
was discharged or released therefrom under conditions
other than dishonorable.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). Sec-
tion 5303(a) lists several situations, such as discharge due
to general court-martial or desertion, in which a former
servicemember is barred from receiving veterans’ bene-
fits. 3 Section 5303 does not list “willful and persistent mis-
conduct” as one of its statutory bars.
3 Specifically, section 5303(a) provides that:
The discharge or dismissal [1] by reason of the sen-
tence of a general court-martial of any person from
the Armed Forces, or the discharge of any such per-
son [2] on the ground that such person was a con-
scientious objector who refused to perform military
duty or refused to wear the uniform or otherwise to
comply with lawful orders of competent military
Case: 20-1128 Document: 33 Page: 6 Filed: 08/27/2020
6 GARVEY v. WILKIE
Sections 101 and 5303 are implemented in 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.12. As relevant here, Rule 3.12(c) provides that “[b]en-
efits are not payable” under specified conditions. These in-