2 GARVEY v. WILKIE
[…] eighty days if such person was discharged under
conditions other than honorable unless such person
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary
that there are compelling circumstances to warrant
such prolonged unauthorized absence, or [5] of an
officer by the acceptance of such officer’s resigna-
tion for the good of the service, or [6] (except as pro-
vided in subsection (c)) the discharge of any
individual during a period of hostilities as an alien,
shall bar all rights of such person under laws ad-
ministered by the Secretary [of the VA]. . . .
38 U.S.C. § 5303(a).
4 Section 3.12(c) states that:
Benefits are not payable where the former service
member was discharged or released under one of
the following conditions:
(1) As a conscientious objector who refused
to perform military duty, wear the uniform,
or comply with lawful order of competent
military authorities.
(2) By reason of the sentence of a general
court-martial.
(3) Resignation by an officer for the good of
the service.
Case: 20-1128 Document: 33 Page: 7 Filed: 08/27/2020
GARVEY v. WILKIE 7
“conditions other than dishonorable” language of sec-
tion 101(2), Rule 3.12(a) provides that:
If the former service member did not die in service,
pension, compensation, or dependency and indem-