He argues that an employer must respond to “any finding or determination of [a] DIME doctor” within twenty days or the finding or determination becomes binding. He further argues that the ALJ and the Panel misinterpreted section 8-42-107.2(4)(c) when they excluded conversion to a whole person impairment rating from “findings or determinations.” We are not persuaded that either the ALJ or the Panel erred. A. Law Governing Statutory Interpretation ¶ 19 It is the court’s function to decide issues of law, including the interpretation of statutes. § 24-4-106(7)(d), C.R.S. 2019 (“In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved.”). When we interpret a provision of the Act, if its language is clear “we interpret the statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning.” Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023, 1029 (Colo. 2004).