No. 19CA1039, Morris v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023, 1029 (Colo.
2004). In addition, “when examining a statute’s language, we give
effect to every word and render none superfluous because we ‘do
not presume that the legislature used language idly and with no
intent that meaning should be given to its language.’” Lombard v.
11
Colo. Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc., 187 P.3d 565, 571 (Colo. 2008)
(quoting Colo. Water Conservation Bd. v. Upper Gunnison River
Water Conservancy Dist., 109 P.3d 585, 597 (Colo. 2005)).
B. Panel and ALJ Did Not Misinterpret Statute
¶ 20 Section 8-42-107.2(4)(c) provides as follows:
Within twenty days after the date of the
mailing of the division’s notice that it has
received the [D]IME’s report, the insurer or
self-insured employer shall either file its
admission of liability pursuant to section 8-43-
203[, C.R.S. 2019,] or request a hearing before
the division contesting one or more of the
[D]IME’s findings or determinations contained
in such report.
Claimant insists that the “findings or determinations” referenced in
this subsection encompass any findings included in a DIME report.
¶ 21 The Panel concluded that the term “findings or
determinations” is limited to a DIME physician’s findings