No. 19CA1039, Morris v. ICAO — Labor and Industry —
[…] He
argues that an employer must respond to “any finding or
determination of [a] DIME doctor” within twenty days or the finding
or determination becomes binding. He further argues that the ALJ
and the Panel misinterpreted section 8-42-107.2(4)(c) when they
excluded conversion to a whole person impairment rating from
“findings or determinations.” We are not persuaded that either the
ALJ or the Panel erred.
A. Law Governing Statutory Interpretation
¶ 19 It is the court’s function to decide issues of law, including the
interpretation of statutes. § 24-4-106(7)(d), C.R.S. 2019 (“In all
cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law
and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved.”).
When we interpret a provision of the Act, if its language is clear “we
interpret the statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning.”
Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023, 1029 (Colo.
2004). In addition, “when examining a statute’s language, we give