If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] D. PUBLIC BUILDING EXCEPTION
Defendants also contend that the school defendants were entitled to summary disposition
because plaintiffs’ claims against them are barred by governmental immunity, given there is no
issue of material fact regarding whether the piano and dolly constituted a fixture of the school
building. We agree.
Government agencies are immune from tort liability when they are engaged in the exercise
of a governmental function, and operating a school constitutes a governmental function. Stringwell
v Ann Arbor Pub Sch Dist, 262 Mich App 709, 712; 626 NW2d 825 (2004). However, MCL
691.1406 provides an exception to the general rule of governmental immunity related to public
buildings, and states in relevant part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public
buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.
Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental
agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable
time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action
reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the
dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same
shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily
apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before
the injury took place. . . .
-6-
To avoid governmental immunity under the public building exception, a plaintiff must
establish that
(1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open
for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the
public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive
knowledge of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy
the alleged defective condition after a reasonable amount of time. [Renny v Dep’t
of Transp, 478 Mich 490, 496; 734 NW2d 518 (2007).]
In this case, for purposes of this issue the parties dispute only whether the piano on the
dolly constituted a dangerous or defective condition of the school. To establish that the public
building exception applies, the alleged dangerous condition must be “a defect of the building itself
and not merely a transient condition” of the building. Johnson v City of Detroit, 457 Mich 695,
703-704; 579 NW2d 895 (1998) (citation omitted).