Filed 8/27/20 P. v. Magee CA5
[…] not required to accept that statement and disregard the other evidence. In sum, the jury’s
21.
finding that defendant acted willfully, deliberately and with premeditation is supported by
substantial evidence and we reject his contrary argument.
II. Instructional Error
A. Procedural Background
Defendant was charged in counts 4 and 5 with violating a protective order under
section 166, subdivision (c)(4). The parties agree, as do we, that the trial court erred
when it instructed the jury on these counts. Relevant to defendant’s claim,
subdivision (c)(1)(A) of section 166 provides: “Notwithstanding paragraph (4) of
subdivision (a), a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court
order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable
by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of not more than
one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine: [¶] … An order
issued pursuant to Section 136.2.”6 Subdivision (c)(4) of section 166, at issue here,
provides: “A second or subsequent conviction for a violation of an order described in
paragraph (1) occurring within seven years of a prior conviction for a violation of any of
those orders and involving an act of violence or ‘a credible threat’ of violence, as
provided in subdivision (c) of Section 139, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail
not to exceed one year, or in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years.”
The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 2701, the pattern
instruction for violating a protective order or stay-away order under subdivision (c)(1) of
section 166, as follows:
6 Section 166, subdivision (a)(4), provides: “Except as provided in
subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), a person guilty of … the following contempt[] of court is
guilty of a misdemeanor: [¶] … [¶] … Willful disobedience of the terms as written of
any process or court order or out-of-state court order, lawfully issued by a court,
including orders pending trial.”
22.
“The defendant is charged in Counts 4 and 5 with violating a court
order, in violation of Penal Code Section 166[, subdivision ](c)(4). [¶] To
prove that the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that:
“One, a court lawfully issued a written order that the defendant have