People v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] Jury Verdicts and Sentence At a first trial, the jury was unable to reach verdicts and the trial court declared a mistrial. The court’s minute order indicates jurors were unable to agree whether Lopez knew of the cocaine’s presence in his vehicle. At the second trial, the jury found Lopez guilty of transportation of cocaine for sale (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a)) and possession of cocaine for sale (id., § 11351). As to both counts, the jury found that the weight of the cocaine exceeded 10 kilograms. (Id., § 11370.4, subd. (a)(3) [“Where the substance exceeds 10 kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 10 years.”].) The trial court imposed a 13-year split sentence on the transportation- for-sale conviction (to be served six years in custody and seven years under mandatory community supervision).