People v. Pollack CA1/3
[…] as provided in paragraph (3), a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision. . . .’ ” (Vega, p. 1382.) Under section 669, subdivision (d), “When a court imposes a concurrent term of imprisonment and imprisonment for one of the crimes is required to be served in the state prison, the term for all crimes shall be served in the state prison, even if the term for any other offense specifies imprisonment in a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” Accordingly, the first step in a court’s analysis is to determine whether a given offense is subject to sentencing pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h). The parties do not dispute that defendant was subject to sentencing under section 1170, subdivision (h) for his two drug related offenses. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11378 [“a person who possesses for sale a controlled substance that meets any of the following criteria shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code”]; Health & Saf.