People v. Pollack CA1/3
[…] who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any [qualified] controlled substance . . . unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code 17 for a period of two, three, or four years.”].) The parties disagree, however, as to whether a conviction under section 29800 is subject to sentencing under Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h). Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” The People argue that because section 29800 does not provide that the offense is punishable in accordance with section 1170, subdivision (h), it is subject to the default sentencing provisions of section 18. We agree that under the plain language of the statute, being a felon in possession of a