People v. Boyd CA4/1
[…] “[J.R.: ] At this point, yes. “[Prosecutor:] Did you continue to think that your life may be at risk? “[J.R.:] Yes. “[Prosecutor:] Why? “[J.R.:] Never know. I mean, we working [sic] on the field. We supposed [sic] to—you know—on the uphill.” (Italics added.) J.R. testified he never knew the defense witness, B.S. and did not see him at the construction site that day. Boyd’s Prior Crime Evidence Boyd moved in limine to exclude testimony regarding his February 2008 robbery conviction, claiming it was prejudicial under Evidence Code sections 1101 and 352. He explained the court had dismissed that conviction under Penal Code section 1203.4, which provides that a defendant who “has 4 fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation” is entitled as a matter of right to have the plea or verdict changed to not guilty, to have the proceedings expunged from the record, and to have the accusations dismissed.