PRECEDENTIAL
[…] dangerousness.” Id. at 1185. Boyd, whose order does not
contain an explicit finding of dangerousness, thus argues the
statute is unconstitutional as applied to him.
In attempting to distinguish himself from the
historically barred class, Boyd emphasizes that in Oklahoma
protective orders do not require a finding that a person poses a
credible threat to another’s safety, but rather a court “may
27
impose any terms and conditions . . . that [it] reasonably
believes are necessary to bring about the cessation of domestic
abuse . . . or harassment.” 22 Okl. St. Ann. § 60.4.C.1
(emphasis added); see also 22 Okl. St. Ann. § 60.3.A
(authorizing issuance of emergency ex parte orders “necessary
to protect the victim from immediate and present danger of
domestic abuse, stalking, or harassment”). We hesitate to
place such a formalistic requirement on the many state courts
across the country that operate under myriad procedures, and
we will not be so obtuse as to assume a court lacked credible
concerns about a defendant’s dangerousness merely because it
does not say so expressly.