Filed 8/28/20 Bassler v. Stephens Institute CA1/1
[…] subdivision (c)(5), constitutes an award of damages or a penalty. Because all
parties discuss this award as a penalty, we accept their characterization.
10
Assignments (Aug. 2020 Update) § 14.) And some statutes allow claims to
survive death despite being nonassignable. (See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 4900
[worker’s compensation claim is unassignable before payment, but that does
not affect survival of the claim].) Accordingly, we must examine the relevant
statutory scheme to determine whether penal fines survive Aaryn’s death.
Section 377.34 addresses the scope of actions by successors in interest,
stating in relevant part, “the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or
damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any
penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have
been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages
for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”
“The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual
meaning and should be construed in their statutory context.” (Hassan v.
Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 715.) Here, the statute
clearly allows estates to recover predeath economic damages. Likewise, it is