Filed 8/31/20 P. v. Hudson CA1/3
[…] writing out the $49,979.25 check to himself but that “Miss Doe made [him] do
it.”
On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion
in excluding the tax returns on both stated grounds: defendant’s untimely
disclosure of the returns and their lack of relevance. Neither argument is
persuasive.
As to the issue of timeliness, section 1054.3, subdivision (a)(2) provides
that a defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting
attorney “[a]ny real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence
at the trial.” Section 1054.7, paragraph 1 requires that such disclosures be
made “at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a
disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.”
5
Defendant offers no argument that the good cause exception applies
and admits, “The record arguably shows that [the] disclosure was not timely.”
Instead, he argues that the prosecutor forfeited her objection by “not raising