Filed 8/31/20 P. v. Hudson CA1/3
[…] testimony by prosecution witness Richard Torkelson, an accountant who
testified regarding “some of the discounting of the properties for tax
purposes.” In the trial, defendant testified that he engaged in tax fraud in
writing out the $49,979.25 check to himself but that “Miss Doe made [him] do
it.”
On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion
in excluding the tax returns on both stated grounds: defendant’s untimely
disclosure of the returns and their lack of relevance. Neither argument is
persuasive.
As to the issue of timeliness, section 1054.3, subdivision (a)(2) provides
that a defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting
attorney “[a]ny real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence
at the trial.” Section 1054.7, paragraph 1 requires that such disclosures be
made “at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a
disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.”
5
Defendant offers no argument that the good cause exception applies