People v. Hudson CA1/3
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the tax returns on both stated grounds: defendant’s untimely disclosure of the returns and their lack of relevance. Neither argument is persuasive. As to the issue of timeliness, section 1054.3, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney “[a]ny real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” Section 1054.7, paragraph 1 requires that such disclosures be made “at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” 5 Defendant offers no argument that the good cause exception applies and admits, “The record arguably shows that [the] disclosure was not timely.”