NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] BRIAN LEE SMITH, Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 3CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Brian Lee Smith (Smith) appeals
from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered
on June 26, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit
(Circuit Court).1/ After a jury trial, Smith was convicted of:
(1) Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5(1) (2014)2/ (Count 1); (2) Reckless
Endangering in the First Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-713(1)
1/
The Honorable Melvin H. Fujino presided.
2/
HRS § 707-701.5 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person . . . .
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
in section 706-656.
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
(2014)3/ (Count 2); (3) Ownership or Possession Prohibited
(operable firearm), in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)
(2011)4/ (Count 4); (4) Ownership or Possession Prohibited
(ammunition), in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h) (Count 5);
and (5) Carrying or Use of Firearm in the Commission of a
Separate Felony, in violation of HRS § 134-21(a) (2011)5/ (Count
3/
HRS § 707-713 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless
endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely
dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another
person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or
intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly