NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] another person . . . .
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
in section 706-656.
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
(2014)3/ (Count 2); (3) Ownership or Possession Prohibited
(operable firearm), in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)
(2011)4/ (Count 4); (4) Ownership or Possession Prohibited
(ammunition), in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h) (Count 5);
and (5) Carrying or Use of Firearm in the Commission of a
Separate Felony, in violation of HRS § 134-21(a) (2011)5/ (Count
3/
HRS § 707-713 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless
endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely
dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another
person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or
intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly
places another person in danger of death or serious bodily
injury.
(2) Reckless endangering in the first degree is a
class C felony.
4/
HRS § 134-7 provides, in relevant part:
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has
waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit
court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere
of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or
an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control
any firearm or ammunition therefor.
. . . .
(h) Any person violating subsection . . . (b) shall be
guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon
violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B
felony.
5/
HRS § 134-21(a) provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly
carry on the person or have within the person's immediate
control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm
while engaged in the commission of a separate felony,
whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable
or not; provided that a person shall not be prosecuted under
this subsection when the separate felony is:
(1) A felony offense otherwise defined by this
chapter;
(2) The felony offense of reckless endangering in
the first degree under section 707-713;
(3) The felony offense of terroristic threatening in
the first degree under section 707-716(1)(a),
707-716(1)(b), or 707-716(1)(e); or
(4) The felony offenses of criminal property
damage in the first degree under section
708-820 or criminal property damage in the