State v. Sterling
[…] separately) Defendant-Appellant Micah Sterling (Sterling) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on October 26, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1/ Following a jury trial, Sterling was convicted of Assault in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a) (2014).2/ On appeal, Sterling contends that the Circuit Court erred in ruling that certain hearsay statements, to which the complaining witness testified at trial, fell under the hearsay 1/ The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided. 2/ HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER exception for statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment.