NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 3FFC-XX-XXXXXXX)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ., and
Leonard, Presiding Judge, dissenting)
Defendant-Appellant Allan Michael G. Feliciano, also
known as Allan M. Gamon Feliciano (Feliciano), appeals from the
Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence (Judgment), entered
on June 2, 2017, in the Family Court of the Third Circuit (Family
Court).1/ After a jury trial, Feliciano was convicted of Abuse
of Family or Household Member, in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2016).2/
1/
The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided.
2/
HRS § 706-906(1) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert,
to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .
For the purposes of this section:
. . . .
"Family or household member":
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Feliciano contends that the Family Court
erred in allowing the State to adduce at trial evidence of a
prior bad act that Feliciano allegedly committed in February