NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 906(1).10/ He claimed that he was justified in that he acted in
self-defense, thereby putting in dispute his state of mind when
he struck the CW. See Arakawa, 101 Hawai#i at 32-33, 61 P.3d at
543-44. In particular, the context of the couple's relationship,
including Feliciano's alleged prior abuse of the CW, was
probative of whether he reasonably believed that striking the CW
was immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself
against the CW's alleged use of unlawful force against him.11/
10/
Because HRS § 709-906 does not specify the state of mind required,
HRS § 702-204 (2014) provides the default. See State v. Arakawa, 101 Hawai #i
26, 32, 61 P.3d 537, 543 (App. 2002). Section 702-204 provides, in relevant
part: "When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense
is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect
thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."
11/
While the Hawai#i appellate courts have not directly addressed the
interplay between a defendant's self-defense claim and his or her prior acts
of domestic abuse against the same victim, a number of courts in other
jurisdictions have concluded that such acts can be admissible in some