*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] violence cases. Admission of the chair incident evidence on
these grounds would show propensity towards physical abuse, the
very inference HRE Rule 404(b) prohibits. Thus, the chair
14 Because HRS § 709-906 does not specify the state of mind required,
HRS § 702-204 (2014) provides the default state of mind. HRS § 702-204
states in relevant part: “When the state of mind required to establish an
element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is
established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly,
or recklessly.”
15 See HRS 703-304 (2014) (“the use of force upon or toward another person
is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately
necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by the other person on the present occasion.”); see also State v.
Arakawa, 101 Hawaiʻi 26, 32-33, 61 P.3d 537, 543-44 (App. 2002) (“Defense
counsel claimed Arakawa was justified in that he acted in self-defense,
thereby putting in dispute what Arakawa’s state of mind was at the time he
struck Carmichael.” (cleaned up)).
25