Rose Davis v. King County
[…] The statute is clear and precludes our evaluation of these policy questions. A. The estate contends that only a jury may infer, from circumstantial evidence, the requisite specific intent that the decedent was “engaged in the commission of a felony” and therefore, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because it infringed upon the jury’s province. We disagree. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.36.031 provides “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: (g) Assaults a law -7- No. 79696-8-I/8 enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” The statute does not define “assault;” thus, we look to the common law definition. State v. Abuan, 161 Wn. App. 135, 154, 257 P.3d 1 (2011).