Rose Davis v. King County
[…] RCW 4.24.420 prevents courts and juries from reaching the issue of whether law enforcement’s negligence resulted in the loss of life. The statute is clear and precludes our evaluation of these policy questions. A. The estate contends that only a jury may infer, from circumstantial evidence, the requisite specific intent that the decedent was “engaged in the commission of a felony” and therefore, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because it infringed upon the jury’s province. We disagree. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.”