Rose Davis v. King County
[…] “The statute is to be enforced in accordance with its plain meaning.” Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110. “Where the plain language of the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous.” When a statute’s language is ambiguous, we may resort to legislative history to discern legislative intent. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110-11. Here, the statute’s language is unambiguous. The plain language of the statute does not require that a person be convicted of a felony or admit to felonious conduct before RCW 4.24.420 is a complete defense to a civil action. Instead, the language states “[i]t is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony.” RCW 4.24.420 (emphasis added). A wrongful death action will likely never involve a conviction or admission to felonious conduct because the death would proceed any possible trial or admission. When possible, we “give effect to every word, clause and sentence of a statute.” Cox v.