IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] U.S.C. Sec. 1983.
In order to prevail on the defense provided by RCW 4.24.420, King County bears the
burden of demonstrating: (1) that Davis was engaged in the commission of a felony at
the time of her death and (2) that the felony was the proximate cause of her death.
Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Constr. Co., 179 Wn.2d 684, 693, 317 P.3d 987 (2014)
(the party raising affirmative defense bears the burden of proof).
King County asserts that Davis was engaged in either second or third degree
assault at the time she was killed. RCW 9A.36.021(1) defines second degree assault,
in pertinent part: “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . (c) [a]ssaults another with
a deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) defines third degree assault, in pertinent part:
-7-
No. 79696-8-I/8
“[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not