IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] When a
statute’s language is ambiguous, we may resort to legislative history to discern
legislative intent. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110-11.
5Because we reverse and remand for trial, we do not address the estate’s argument that there
was a question of fact over whether Davis’s actions were the proximate cause of her death.
-10-
No. 79696-8-I/11
Here, the statute’s language is unambiguous. The plain language of the statute
does not require that a person be convicted of a felony or admit to felonious conduct
before RCW 4.24.420 is a complete defense to a civil action. Instead, the language
states “[i]t is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or
wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a
felony.” RCW 4.24.420 (emphasis added). A wrongful death action will likely never
involve a conviction or admission to felonious conduct because the death would
proceed any possible trial or admission. When possible, we “give effect to every word,
clause and sentence of a statute.” Cox v.