IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] is denied.
8. The Court next considers Defendant’s request to be sentenced to “the
Key/Crest program for [his] rehabilitative process[.]”** Under Superior Court
Criminal Rule 35(b), “[t]he Court may . . . reduce the . . . term or conditions of partial
confinement or probation, at any time.”*° Defendant is not time-barred because he
does not seek to modify or reduce his Level V sentence, but rather requests a
modification of his Level IV time.
21 State v. Thomas, No. CR IN17-08-0408, 2019 WL 5704287, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 31,
2019) (holding that the June 25, 2019 amendments to § 3901(d), “expand[ing] Delaware
sentencing judges’ discretion to order concurrent terms of incarceration,” did not retroactively
apply to defendant’s sentence imposed before effective date of amendment).
22 See 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) (“Notwithstanding the foregoing, no sentence of confinement of any
criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other
sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of the following
crimes: . . . Possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony if the firearm was used,
displayed, or discharged during the commission of a Title 11 or Title 31 violent felony as set forth
in § 4201(c) of this title... .”).
3 State v. Sturgis, 947 A.2d 1087, 1092 (Del. 2008).
24 Def.’s Mot at page 2.
25 DEL. SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 35(b).
oc:
ce:
9. Defendant’s Level IV sentence is currently issued to be served at DOC
Discretion. Where DOC has requested that courts refrain from sentencing