Filed 5/1/20 (review denied 8/31/20; reposted to include Supreme Court statements upon denial
[…] The jury will not receive transcripts
of testimony.” The court submitted this response to the jury at
10:50 a.m. on the second day of deliberations. The jurors asked
no further questions of the court and, at 11:37 a.m., the jury
informed the court that it had reached a verdict.
On appeal, defendant argues that the court should
have either provided the jury with the requested testimony via
readback or reminded the jury to consult the instructions given
under CALCRIM Nos. 202 and 222—which informed the jurors
that they could request a readback of trial testimony.
Both sides point to section 1138 as the statutory authority
governing the issue. That section provides: “After the jury have
retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between
them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on
3The court had given the following two instructions
relevant to this issue: “ ‘If there is a disagreement about the
testimony at trial, you may ask that the court reporter’s record
be read to you’ ”; and “ ‘The court reporter has made a record of
everything that was said during the trial.