STATE V. AREVALO
[…] apply without a sufficient nexus between gang membership and the
underlying crime. Indeed, our courts have recognized the statute’s purpose
to punish gang members without any inquiry as to the relationship between
a threat and gang status. See, e.g., State v. Cooper, Nos. 1 CA-CR 16-0869,
No. 1 CA-CR 17-0502, 2018 WL 6217090, at *3 ¶ 10 (Ariz. App. Nov. 29,
2018) (mem. decision) (“[T]he purpose [of § 13-1202(B)(2)] is to punish gang
members with a felony conviction if they threaten or intimidate anyone,
regardless of the circumstances.”).
¶23 The statutory structure of § 13-1202 further dispels the notion
that (B)(2) serves any purpose other than to enhance punishment based
solely on gang status. Section 13-1202(A)(3) provides:
A person commits threatening or intimidating if the person
threatens or intimidates by word or conduct: . . . [t]o cause
physical injury to another person or damage to the property
of another in order to promote, further or assist in the interests
9
STATE V. AREVALO
Opinion of the Court
of or to cause, induce or solicit another person to participate
in a criminal street gang . . . .
A violation of (A)(3) is a class 3 felony pursuant to § 13-1202(C). Section
(A)(3) evinces the legislature’s intent to justify an enhanced sentence for
threatening or intimidating when a sufficient nexus exists between a
defendant’s gang membership and the underlying crime. By contrast, other