MORRENO V. HON. BRICKNER/STATE
[…] Commonwealth, 795 N.E.2d 521, 530 (Mass. 2003); see also
id. at 529 (stating that, aside from “any inquiry into dangerousness, a court
has inherent power to revoke a defendant’s bail for breach of any condition
of release” (emphasis added)).
¶34 We acknowledge the “variety of state procedures for
implementing otherwise valid recidivism [laws].” Parke v. Raley, 506 U.S.
20, 27 (1992). Although the On-Release provision’s approach apparently is
not widely applied, Arizona is not alone in denying bail to defendants
charged with additional, on-release felonies. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art I,
§ 11a(a)(2) (denying bail to defendants “accused of a felony less than
capital . . . committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been
indicted”); Utah Const. art. I, § 8(1)(b) (denying bail to “persons charged
12
MORRENO V. HON. BRICKNER/STATE
Opinion of the Court
with a felony . . . while free on bail awaiting trial on a previous felony
charge”); Iowa Code § 811.1(1) (denying bail to “defendant[s] awaiting