STATE V. HON. WEIN (GOODMAN)
[…] where a crime is not a convincing proxy for dangerousness, an individual
assessment of dangerousness is necessary to deny pretrial release. But
where a crime is a convincing proxy for dangerousness, a determination by
proof evident or presumption great that a defendant committed the crime
is sufficient to establish dangerousness and to sustain a categorical
prohibition of bail.
¶41 Sexual assault is by definition an extremely dangerous crime.
As this Court highlighted in Simpson II, absence of consent is a defining
feature of sexual assault. Id. ¶ 27 (citing A.R.S. § 13-1406(A) defining sexual
assault as “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or
oral sexual contact . . . without consent of such person”). Our statutes
carefully define and circumscribe the term “without consent,” which can
occur in four discrete circumstances: where the victim (a) “is coerced by the
immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property”;